Privacy policy/duty to inform according to § 5 TMG &. Art. 12, 13 and 14 GDPR

The processing of personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) is always based on the applicable data protection law.

 

Name and address of the responsible party and contact details

Conteam Sales GmbH

Fischtorplatz 23

55116 Mainz

Tel.: +49 6131 63621-30

Fax: +49 6131 63621-33

E-mail: sales@conteam.de

 

We take the issue of data protection very seriously. However, we are not bound by law to appoint a data privacy officer and have not appointed one.

You can contact our data protection coordinator by mail at the above-mentioned company address with the addition – The Data Protection Coordinator – or by e-mail at: datenschutz@conteam.de.


Privacy notice for website visitors

Purposes and legal basis of data processing – generally when visiting the website

If you use our website for purely informational purposes, do not register or otherwise transmit information to us (e.g. by e-mail), we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called “server log files”). This data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our homepage. This data is not used in any other way or even passed on to third parties. However, we reserve the right to analyze the log files retrospectively if there are indications of illegal use.

 

Purposes and legal basis of data processing – contact form

When you contact us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. If the purpose of your contact is the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, this is the case when it can be seen that the matter concerned has been conclusively clarified and provided that no legal storage obligations prohibit us from deleting it.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients

Your data may be disclosed to the following categories of recipients: internal offices (e.g. secretariat, management, marketing consultancy), tax advisors and lawyers as well as order processors.

 

Third-country transfer

Data transfer to a third country does not take place.

 

Deletion deadlines

The controller shall process and store personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of the security or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or other legislator in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation or another competent legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

Rights of the person concerned

You can request information about the data stored about you at the above address. In addition, you can request the correction or deletion of your data under certain conditions.

You may also have a right to restrict the processing of your data and a right to receive the data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, you have the possibility, pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, to address a complaint to the above-mentioned data protection coordinator or to a data protection authority. The data protection authority responsible for us is:

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Rheinland-Pfalz

Postfach 30 40

55020 Mainz

 

Cookies

The internet pages of Conteam Sales GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters by which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognized and identified via the unique cookie ID.

Through use of cookies, Conteam Sales GmbH can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the sense of the user. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our Internet site. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to re-enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is handled by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system.

The user can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

 

Links to third-party sites

When visiting the website, content may be displayed that is linked to third-party websites. E.g. LinkedIn or XING. Conteam Sales GmbH does not have access to the cookies or other functions used by third-party sites, nor can Conteam Sales GmbH control them. As a precaution, we point out that these are exclusively links and not so-called plug-ins.


Privacy notice for applicants

Duty to inform according to Art. 12, 13 and 14 of the GDPR – Data collection in the context of application procedures

 

1. Responsible for the processing of the data

Conteam Sales GmbH
Fischtorplatz 23
55116 Mainz
Tel.: +49 6131 63621-30
Fax : +49 6131 63621-33
E-mail: sales@conteam.de

 

You can contact our data protection coordinator by mail at the above-mentioned company address with the addition – The Data Protection Coordinator – or by e-mail at: datenschutz@conteam.de

 

2. Categories of data processed and their origin

The processed categories of personal data that we collect and store as part of the application process include in particular

  • Master data: Name, first name, date/place of birth
  • Contact data: Address, phone number, e-mail address
  • Qualification data: Curriculum vitae, certificates, proof of further training
  • Bank data: if applicable, your bank details for reimbursement of travel expenses
  • other data resulting from the application process (e.g. previous employment, religious affiliation, salary preferences, hobbies, life status, degree of disability, as well as data that you yourself have provided in the course of the application process).

 

It may also be special categories of personal data (sensitive data).

 

Your personal data is collected directly from you as part of the application process. In addition, we may have received data from third parties (e.g. agencies, job brokers).

 

3. Purpose and legal basis of the processing of personal data

a) The collection and processing of the data serve the possible establishment of an employment relationship and the protection of our legitimate interests. The primary legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 BDSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

b)Consent for storage in the applicant pool

If you have given your consent to process your personal data for storage in the applicant pool for the purpose of considering the application for a future application procedure, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR in conjunction with. § Section 26 (2) BDSG.

 

4. Disclosure of personal data

Within our company, only those persons and departments receive your personal data that are directly involved in the application process (e.g. management, HR department, specialist department). If necessary, data will be passed on to third parties (e.g. order processors) (in the case of placement or reimbursement of travel expenses).

 

5. Transfer of personal data to a third country

Your personal data will not be transferred to a third country (countries outside the European Economic Area – EEA).

 

6. Rights of the person concerned to information

You can request information about the data stored about you at the above address. In addition, you may, under certain conditions, request the correction or deletion of your data. You may also have the right to restrict the processing of your data and the right to receive the data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

 

7. Right to appeal of the person concerned

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority. The data protection authority responsible for us is:

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Rheinland-Pfalz, Postfach 30 40, 55020 Mainz

 

8. Right of the person concerned to withdraw consent

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of data at any time. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

9. Right of the person concerned to object

If your data is processed in the context of the performance of a task in the public interest (Art. 6(1)(e) GDPR) or on the basis of legitimate interests, Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, you may object to this processing at any time. We will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate another legal basis for the processing or compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of your person, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

 

10. Data storage duration

We store your personal data until storage is no longer necessary or the legitimate interest in storage has expired. If you are not hired, this is regularly the case no later than 6 months after completion of the application process.

 

If you have consented to the storage of your data in the applicant pool, we will continue to store your personal data for 2 years after completion of the application process.

 

In individual cases, however, individual data may be stored for a longer period (for example, in the case of travel expense reimbursement). The duration of storage then depends on the statutory retention obligations, for example from § 147 para. 1 no. 3, para. 3 AO or § 257 para. 1 no. 4, para. 4 HGB (10 years).

 

11. Profiling / Scoring

We do not use any automated processing procedures within the scope of applicant management to bring about a decision.